Weiss Zarett Brofman | Sonnenklar & Levy, P.C. | Attorneys At Law
[…] On Behalf of | Jun 1, 2013 | Healthcare Law

A recent decision from the New York Appellate Division, Fourth Department, Sciara v. Surgical Associates of Western NY, et al. may well have opened the door to the potential abuse of pre-trial depositions by allowing parties to circumvent the ability of non-parties (including physicians) to avail themselves of their right to legal counsel.1 

In the matter of Thompson v. Mather, a decision was reached by the Appellate Division which rigidly prohibited counsel for non-party witnesses from participating in a pre-trial deposition under CPLR 3113.2 As interpreted by the Thompson court, CPLR 3113(c) precludes participation by counsel to a nonparty since the statute provides, in part, that the examinations and cross-examinations of deponents “shall proceed as permitted in the trial of actions in open court.” Since counsel for a non-party witness is not permitted to examine or cross-examine a witness at trial, the court reasoned that counsel for a non-party witness is also not permitted to participate in a pre-trial deposition.