Firm News & Legal Alerts

Friday, July 29, 2016

I am an anesthesiologist and I currently render services on behalf of an ASC. Can the non-anesthesiologist owners of the ASC where I render services share in the revenue generated by me?

Maybe. In light of the OIG opinion rendered 5/25/12 (OIG Advisory Opinion 12-06), any arrangement between an anesthesiologist and an ambulatory surgery center (ASC) (or any other provider) must be analyzed in the context of the general prohibitions under New York and Federal law against kickbacks to ensure that such arrangements are compliant and minimize risk. For additional information please click here to read the article entitled “Understanding Financial Arrangements Between Anesthesiologists and Ambulatory Surgical Centers as Per the Recent OIG Opinion.”


Archived Posts

2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010



© 2019 Weiss Zarett Brofman Sonnenklar & Levy, P.C. | Disclaimer
3333 New Hyde Park Road, #211, New Hyde Park, NY 11042
| Phone: 516.627.7000

Healthcare Law | Business Law | Attorneys | Publications | Contact Us

Law Firm Website Design by
Amicus Creative